2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Manual

Assembly Instructions Manual for 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard 3D Printers (66 pages)

Specifications:

1060/1060855-beta_prusa_standard.pdf file (04 Feb 2024)
  • Manufacturer: 2PrintBeta
  • Category of Device: 3D Printers
  • Document: Beta Prusa Standard, File Type: PDF Assembly Instructions Manual
  • Updated: 04-02-2024
  • Count of Pages: 66
Download Beta Prusa Standard Manual (66 pages)

Read 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Document Online:

Data: UPD 4th February 2024

2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard 3D Printers PDF Assembly Instructions Manual (Updated: Sunday 4th of February 2024 06:16:52 AM)

Rating: 4.8 (rated by 74 users)

Compatible devices: hephestos, Slash OL, ZPrinter 310, Tec 4, 3D S2, JoysmakerR2 3D, CraftBot Plus, Beta Prusa Basic.

Recommended Documentation:

Text Version of 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Manual (Summary of Contents)

(Ocr-Read of the 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Document (Main Content), UPD: 04 February 2024)
  • 1, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 13/11/12 Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 3D Printer Version 1.0 Date 13/11/12 Page 1 / 66 …

  • 2, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 General data about the assembly instructions for an incomplete machine according to appendix VI of the EG machinery directive 2006/42/EG Manufacturer: Wenger & Krautwasser GbR - 2PrintBeta Scheffelstrasse 8 78462 Konstanz Description of…

  • 3, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Congratulations on purchasing a Beta Prusa 3D Printer! Please read the following assembly instructions carefully and keep the document on a safe place. Please follow carefully all instructions and lookout for the warning symbols. Table o…

  • 4, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Safety Instructions Only assemble a Beta Prusa 3D printer according to the assembly instructions written here. Please take notice of the following Symbols and Notices. They are structured into danger levels according to ISO 3864-2. DANGER Refer…

  • 5, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Chapter I Assembly of the Frame Page 5 / 66 …

  • 6, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.1 Needed parts for step 1.1 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Frame vertex with foot 1x Bar clamp 6x Washer M8 6x Nut M8 1x Threaded rod M8 x 370 mm Assembly Step 1.1 Assemble the bar clamp between two frame vertices like its show…

  • 7, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.2 Needed parts for step 1.2 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Pre-assembled part from step 1.1 1x Frame vertex without foot 8x Washer M8 8x Nut M8 2x Threaded rod M8 x 370 mm Assembly Step 1.2 Page 7/ 66 …

  • 8, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connect the part from step 1.1 with the frame vertex and the rods to a triangle. Make sure that all sides of the triangle are exactly the same length. The distance between the outer edges of the plastic parts should be 291 mm. Repeat the previ…

  • 9, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.3 Needed parts for step 1.3 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Washer M8 4x Nut M8 1x Threaded rod M8 x 294 mm Assembly Step 1.3 Position the nuts and washer on the threaded rod as shown in the picture above. Page 9/ 66 …

  • 10, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.4 Needed parts for step 1.4 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Belt guide 2x Bar clamp 10x Washer M8 8x Nut M8 1x Bearing 608ZZ 1x Threaded rod M8 x 294 mm Bearing 608zz in belt guide Press the 608ZZ bearing into the belt guide un…

  • 11, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.5 Needed parts for step 1.5 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Bar clamp 8x Washer M8 8x Nut M8 1x Belt guide 1x Bearing 608zz 1x Threaded rod M8 x 294 mm Assembly step 1.5 Position the parts on the threaded rod as sh…

  • 12, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.6 Needed parts for step 1.6 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Washer M8 2x Nut M8 1x Threaded rod M8 x 294 mm Assembly Step 1.6 Position the parts on the threaded rod as shown in the picture above. Page 12/ 66 …

  • 13, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.7 Needed parts for step 1.7 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Nut M8 4x Washer M8 2x Threaded rod M8 x 440 mm Assembly Step 1.7 Position the parts on the threaded rod as shown in the picture above. Page 13/ 66 …

  • 14, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.8 Needed parts for step 1.8 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Y motor holder 2x Z motor holder 20x Washer M8 16x Nut M8 and all previously assembled parts Assembly Step 1.8 Insert the two triangles from the outside…

  • 15, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Distance between the frame triangles. Measure the distances between the triangles, as shown above, on all three sides of the frame. Position of the nuts on the outside of the frame. Now adjust the distance between the triangles by turning the …

  • 16, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Assembly of the y motor holder At last, push the y motor holder onto the rods, besides the belt guide and secure it with the nuts on the threaded rods. Page 16/ 66 …

  • 17, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 1.9 Needed parts for step 1.9 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Bar clamps 4x Washer M8 4x Nut M8 1x Threaded rod M8 x 440 mm and the structure from the previous step Assembly Step 1.9 Push the threaded rod through the two bar clamps…

  • 18, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Chapter II Assembly of the Axes Page 18 / 66 …

  • 19, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.1 Needed parts for step 2.1 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Gear 4x Linear bearing LM8UU 1x Motor Nema17 3x Washer M3 3x Screw M3 x 10 mm 1x Grub screw M3 x 8 mm 2x Smooth rod 8mm x 406 mm and the structure from the previo…

  • 20, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Push the smooth rods through the bar clamps on the frame. Do not fasten the nuts on the rod clamps yet. NOTICE Grease the linear bearings before using them. Don't forget to add the linear bearings onto the smooth rods. Assembly of th…

  • 21, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.2 Needed parts for step 2.2 The following parts are needed for this step: 8x Cable ties 1x Belt clamp with channel 2x Belt clamp without channel 1x Y carriage 5x Nut M3 8x Washer M3 1x Belt 3x Screw M3 x 30 mm 2x Screw M3 x 25 mm and the struc…

  • 22, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 clamps until the Y carriage sits exactly in the middle of the frame and can be moved without problems. The smooth rods should now be exactly parallel and should have the same distance to the threaded rods on both sides of the frame. Now carefully …

  • 23, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Loop the belt around the belt guide, around the gear on the other side and over the other belt guide back to the carriage, as shown in the picture above. Assembly of the belt On the other side of the carriage, install two more belt clamps wi…

  • 24, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.3 Needed parts for step 2.3 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Linear bearings LM8UU 2x Rod clamps 4x Washer M4 4x Nut M4 4x Screw M4 x 20 mm 2x Smooth rod 8mm x 350 mm and the structure from the previous steps Assembly step 2…

  • 25, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Put the smooth rods onto both sides of the frame as shown in the picture above. NOTICE Grease the linear bearings before using them. Don't forget to add the linear bearings onto the smooth rods. On the top the smooth rods are secured wit…

  • 26, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.4 Needed parts for step 2.4 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x X end with motor holder 1x X end without motor holder 4x Screw M3 x 25 mm 4x Nut M3 8x Washer M3 1x Screw M8 x 50 mm 3x Washer M8 2x Nut M8 1x Bearing …

  • 27, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Assembly the belt guide with the bearing and the M8 x 50 mm screw and associated washers and nuts on the x end part without motor holder like it is shown in the picture above. Assembly of x end add-on parts Place the two x end add-on parts onto the x …

  • 28, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.5 Needed parts for step 2.5 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x x end from the previous step 1x x end with motor holder from the previous step 8x Screw M3 x 10 mm 4x Linear bearings LM8UU 4x Cable ties 2x Smooth rod …

  • 29, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 NOTICE Grease the linear bearings before using them. Don't forget to add the linear bearings onto the smooth rods. Assembly detail step 2.5 Secure the smooth rods with four screws M3 x 10 mm on each x end part. Make sure the rods on the …

  • 30, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.6 Needed parts for step 2.6 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Z-axis coupling without nuts 2x Z-axis coupling with nuts 8x Screw M3 x 10 mm 2x Nut M8 8x Screw M3 x 20 mm 16x Washer M3 2x Motor Nema17 2x Threaded rod M8 …

  • 31, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 First push both motors onto the z-axis motor holders on top of the 3D printer and secure them with four screws M3 x 20 mm and associated washers each like it is shown in the picture above. Motor assembly Assembly of the z-axis d…

  • 32, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 2.7 Needed parts for step 2.7 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Cable ties 1x x carriage 2x Belt clamp without channel 1x Belt clamp with channel 1x Gear 1x Grub screw M3 x 8 mm 5x Nut M3 11x Washer M3 1x Belt 1x Motor Nema17 2…

  • 33, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Motor assembly First you should file a flat onto the motor shaft, so that the gear has a good grip on it. Then push the gear onto the motor shaft like it is shown in the picture above and secure it with a M3 x 8 mm grub screw. Then attac…

  • 34, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Chapter III Assembly of the extruder Page 34 / 66 …

  • 35, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 3.1 Needed parts for step 3.1 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Teflon tube, 2 cm length 1x Thermistor 2x Ferrules 1x Heating element 1x Thin two-wire cable, 1m length 1x J-Head Assembly step 3.1 Page 35/ 66 …

  • 36, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Push the heating element into the big hole of the J-Head and secure it with the integrated grub screw. Next take the thermistor and carefully push a Teflon tube onto each pin of the thermistor. NOTICE Attention, the pins of the thermistor are very fra…

  • 37, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 3.2 Needed parts for step 3.2 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Washer M3 2x Nut M3 2x Screw M3 x 35 mm 2x Spring 4x Washer M4 2x Nut M4 2x Screw M4 x 50 mm 1x Wades body 1x J-Head from the previous step Assembly step 3.2 …

  • 38, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Put onto both M4 x 50 mm screws a M4 washer, a spring, and again a M4 washer. Then put two M4 nut into the top of the Wades body and screw the prepared screws into the body as shown in the picture above. Next carefully push the prepared J-Hea…

  • 39, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 3.3 Needed parts for step 3.3 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Bearing 608ZZ 1x Nut M3 1x Bolt M8 x 20 mm 1x Wades Idler Assembly step 3.3 Push the bearing onto the short M8 bolt and click it into the Wades Idler. Put…

  • 40, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 3.4 Needed parts for step 3.4 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Big gear 2x Nut M8 1x Nut M8 Nyloc 3x Washer M8 1x Hyena drive screw 1x Grub screw M3 x 8 mm 3x Screw M3 x 12 mm 1x Screw M3 x 30 mm 1x Small gear 5x Wash…

  • 41, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 First you should file a flat onto the motor shaft so that the gear will have a good grip on it. Then secure the motor with three M3 x 12 mm screw and fitting washers onto the Wades body, but don't completely fasten the screws yet. …

  • 42, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 3.5 Needed parts for step 3.5 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Screw M4 x 20 mm 2x Washer M4 2x Nut M4 and the structures from the previous steps Assembly step 3.5 Put the extruder onto the x carriage like it is shown in the picture ab…

  • 43, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Chapter IV Assembly of the Print bed and extras Page 43 / 66 …

  • 44, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 4.1 (Only available in the deluxe version) Needed parts for step 4.1 The following parts are needed for this step: 16x Cable ties 2x Left frame stabilizer 2x Right frame stabilizer and the structures from the previous steps Assembly step 4.1 Put the f…

  • 45, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 4.2 (Only available in the deluxe version) Needed parts for step 4.2 The following parts are needed for this step: 2x Bearing holders 2x Bearing 608ZZ 2x Screw M3 x 25 mm 2x Nut M3 4x Washer M3 and the structures from the previous steps Asse…

  • 46, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 4.3 (Not available in the deluxe version) Needed parts for step 4.3 The following parts are needed for this step: 4x Spring 8x Washer M3 4x Nut M3 Nyloc 4x Screw M3 x 40 mm 1x Acrylic print bed and the structures from the previous steps A…

  • 47, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 4.4 (Only available in the deluxe version) Needed parts for step 4.4 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x Aluminium plate 225 mm x 225 mm 4x Spring 1x Thermistor 1x Thick two-wire cable, 50 cm length 1x Thin two-wire cable, 50 cm …

  • 48, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Solder the thermistor onto the contacts in the middle of the heated print bed and secure it with a piece of Kapton tape. Then solder the thin two-wire cable onto the two inner contacts of the heated print bed and the thicker two-wire cable onto the ou…

  • 49, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Put the aluminium plate on top of the heated print bed with the coated side up and srew them together. Use four M3 x 10 mm screws and fitting washers and nuts on the four corners of the plates for this. Assembly step 4.4 Mount the heat…

  • 50, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Chapter V Assembly of the Electronics Page 50 / 66 …

  • 51, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 5.1 Needed parts for step 5.1 The following parts are needed for this step: 3x Optical end-stop 2x curved end-stop holder 1x straight end-stop holder 2x Belt clamps without channel 1x Beverage can 5x Screw M3 x 20 mm 5x Screw M3 x …

  • 52, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Assembly of the optical end-stop on the Y-axis Attach the optical end-stop to the outer hole of a curved end-stop holder with a M3 x 16 screw, washers on both sides and a nut. Mount the end-stop holder on the outer rod of the 3d printer,…

  • 53, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Assembly of the optical end-stop for the X-axis Attach an optical end-stop on the straight end-stop holder with two M3 x 16 mm screws and fitting washers and nuts. Mount the end-stop holder onto the smooth rod near the belt on the x-axis near the e e…

  • 54, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 5.2 Needed parts for step 5.2 The following parts are needed for this step: 1x RAMPS electronic 1x RAMPS electronic holder 2x Rod clamps 1x Filament guide 1x 40mm Fan 2x Screw M3 x 16 mm 4x Screw M3 x 25 mm 2x Screw M3 x 35 mm 14x W…

  • 55, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Click the filament guide onto the rods on the top of the 3D printer. Screw the 40 mm fan onto the y carriage with two M3 x 16 mm screws and two washers as shown in the picture above. Assembly RAMPS Attach the RAMPS electronic holder onto the side of …

  • 56, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Step 5.3 (Partially available only in the deluxe version) Needed parts for step 5.3 The following parts are needed for this step: 30x cable ties 6x triple plug housing 2x double plug housing 4x quadruple plug housing 38x Crimp contacts 4x qu…

  • 57, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 NOTICE Please make sure to not cut the cables too short. Always put the cables into the intended place to test the length before cutting it. If a cables ends in a plug on the pictures, you need to assemble the plugs first. Crimp contacts For …

  • 58, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Colour coding on the z motor Attach another four-wire cable onto the terminal block on the left side and guide the cable down the left side of the frame as shown in the following picture. Cable management for the z motor Make sure to cut the cable so, …

  • 59, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connection of the z motors to the electronic Attach a quadruple plug to the lower end of the cable, like it is described above, and plug it into the electronic as is shown with the red marked cable in the picture above. Make sure the crimp contacts…

  • 60, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connection of the x motor To connect the x-axis motor, attach a four-way terminal block onto the middle of the diagonal threaded rod of the frame and connect the motor cables to it. Make sure the motor cables are loose enough so that the …

  • 61, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connection of the extruder Place the eight-way terminal block, onto the extruder motor and connect the motor cables and the heater cables and the fan cables to it as shown in the picture above. Connect a four-wire cable for the motor, a th…

  • 62, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connection of the x end-stop For the end-stops we take a three-wire cable and attach a triple plug with the colour coding as shown above. Plug the cable into the end-stop and guide it in small loop to the side of the printer and then down to the el…

  • 63, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connection of the z end-stop Assemble another three-wire cable for the z end-stop and again make sure the get the color coding correct, as shown in the picture above. Guide the cable down the vertical rod and to plug it into the electronic like …

  • 64, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Connect the last triple plug to the cable and connect it to the electronic as shown in the picture above. Make sure to not mess up the colour coding. Connection of the heated print bed If you have the deluxe set, guide the cables of the he…

  • 65, Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 Adding the heat sinks Take the 4 heat sinks and apply a bit of heat thermal glue to the bottom of them. Then place each heat sink onto one stepper drive and make sure to leave the potentiometers accessible. Connection of the power supply t…

  • 66, 2PrintBeta Beta Prusa Standard Assembly Instructions Beta Prusa Standard & Deluxe 12/10/12 DANGER Make sure that the power supply is not connected to the life power while doing the following steps. Connect the ATX adapter with two thick two-wire cable with the right screw terminals on the electronic. Make sure the colour coding…

DOC-fe280624:

Recommended:
Kindle Touch, 315.228110, THINKPAD Z61P, ZX50 SERIES

Additional Information:
# Brand Model Document Type/File Pages File Size Last Checked
1 XYZ Printing
PartPro150 xP
61 15/08
2 3D Systems
NextDent 5100
2 09/10
3 Kuhling&Kuhling
HT500
6 25/08
4 EPAX
X1
20 16/02
5 XYZ Printing
da Vinci 1.1 Plus
27 20/01
6 bq
witbox 2
35 28/01
7 Prusa
i3 MK2S KIT
58 15/01
8 WANHAO
DUPLICATOR 7
2 12/12
Product Types by 2PrintBeta:

Popular Right Now:

# Brand Model Document (PDF) Pages Size Check Date
1 PITSOS
WXP801B5
8 17.09.2023
2 Genelec
1038B
4 0.86 Mb 18.11.2023
3 THORENS
TD-150
16 2.08 Mb 16.12.2023
4 Chaffoteaux & Maury
Centora green
16 30.10.2023
5 Russell Hobbs
18075
2 0.04 Mb 16.10.2023
6 Continental Refrigerator
CD7426U-OR
12 09.01.2024
7 Sony
STR-DH520
72 3.95 Mb 16.09.2023
8 Canon
Elura 60 - Elura 60 MiniDV Camcorder
56 1.26 Mb 02.11.2023
Operating Impressions, Questions and Answers: