Char-Broil 463263110 Product Manual

32 pages manual for Char-Broil 463263110 Grill

Char-Broil 463263110 Grill Manual

Manufacturer: Char-Broil

Category of Device: Grill

Document: Char-Broil 463263110 Product Manual, File Type: PDF

Count of Pages: 32

Download Char-Broil 463263110 Manual

Char-Broil 463263110 Grill Manual, Summary of Contents:

# Screenshot Page Сontent Preview
1 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 1
Page No1 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 1 Page 1 PRODUCT GUIDEMODEL  463263110 Serial Number Date Purchased IMPORTANT: Fill out the product record information below. See rating label on grill for serial number. For support and to register your grill, please visit us at www.charbroil.com Estimated assembly time:    30 minutes  If you have questions or need assistance during assembly, please call 1-888-430-7870. Assembly instructions © 2009        © 2009 Char-Broil, LLC    Columbus, GA  31902 Printed in China  10/21/09 •  G520...

2 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 2
Page No2 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 2 Page 2 1. Do not store or use gasoline or other  flammable liquids or vapors in the vicinity of this or any other appliance. 2. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall not  be stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance. WARNING CAUTION For residential use only. Do not use for commercial cooking. DANGER DANGER:  Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury. WARNING WARNING:  Indicates an potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could r...

3 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 3
Page No3 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 3 Page 3 WARNING CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 651. Combustion by-products produced when using this product contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive harm.2. This product contains chemicals, including lead and lead compounds, known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.  Wash your hands after handling this product. Installation Safety Precautions • Use grill, as purchased, only with LP (propane) gas and the  regulator/valve ...

4 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 4
Page No4 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 4 Page 4 • NEVER store a spare LP cylinder under or near  the appliance or in an enclosed area.  • Never fill a cylinder beyond 80% full.• An over filled or improperly stored cylinder is a  hazard due to possible gas release from the safety relief valve.  This could cause an intense fire with risk of property damage, serious injury or death. • If you see, smell or hear gas escaping,  immediately get away from the LP cylinder/appliance and call your fire department. DANGER USE AND CARE LP Cylinder...

5 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 5
Page No5 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 5 Page 5 WARNING If “growing” bubbles appear do not use or move the LP cylinder. Contact an LP gas supplier or your fire department! Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder 1.LP cylinder must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to  assembly section.) 2.Turn all control knobs to the OFF position. 3.Turn LP cylinder OFF by turning hand-wheel clockwise to a  full stop. 4.Remove the protective cap from LP cylinder valve. Always use  cap and strap supplied with valve. Safety Relief Valve Nipple has to be centeredinto the LP...

6 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 6
Page No6 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 6 Page 6 6.Turn the coupling nut clockwise and tighten to a full stop. The  regulator will seal on the back-check feature in the LP cylinder valve, resulting in some resistance. An additional one-half to three-quarters turn is required to complete the connection. Tighten by hand only – do not use tools. NOTE: If you cannot complete the connection, disconnect regulator and repeat steps 5 and 6. If you are still unable to complete the connection, do not use this regulator! Straight Hold coupling nut and regulatoras shown for proper c...

7 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 7
Page No7 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 7 Page 7 7 WARNING For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious Injury:• Do not let children operate or play near grill. • Keep grill area clear and free from materials that burn.• Do not block holes in sides or back of grill. • Check burner flames regularly.• Use grill only in well-ventilated space. NEVER use in  enclosed space such as carport, garage, porch, covered patio, or under an overhead structure of any kind. • Do not use charcoal or ceramic briquets in a gas grill.  (Unless briqu...

8 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 8
Page No8 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 8 Page 8 8 Match-Lighting CAUTION If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the lighting procedure. If the burner does not ignite with the valve open, gas will continue to flow out of the burner and could accidently ignite with risk of injury. Turn controls and gas source or tank OFF when not in use. WARNING Sideburner Ignitor Lighting    Do not lean over grill while lighting. 1.Open sideburner lid. Turn ON gas at LP cylinder. 3.Turn sideburner knob to HI, push ...

9 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 9
Page No9 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 9 Page 9 9   CAUTION Storing Your Grill •Clean cooking grates.•Store in dry location.•When LP cylinder is connected to grill, store outdoors in a well- ventilated space and out of reach of children. •Cover grill if stored outdoors. Choose from a variety of grill  covers offered by manufacturer. •Store grill indoors ONLY if LP cylinder is turned off and  disconnected, removed from grill and stored outdoors. •When removing grill from storage, follow “Cleaning the Burner  Assembly” instructions before starting grill. SPIDER ALERT!...

10 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 10
Page No10 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 10 Page 10 3. Remove carryover tubes and burners. 4. 5. Carefully lift each burner up and away from valve openings. We suggest three ways to clean the burner tubes. Use the oneeasiest for you. (A) Bend a stiff wire (a light weight coat hanger works well)  into a small hook. Run the hook through each burner tube several times. (B) Use a narrow bottle brush with a flexible handle (do not  use a brass wire brush), run the brush through each burner tube several times. (C) Wear eye protection: Use an air hose to force air into  the burner tube ...

11 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 11
Page No11 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 11 Page 11 This warranty only applies to units purchased from an authorized retailer.  Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer-purchaser only that this product shall be free from defects in workmanship and materials after correct assembly and under normal and reasonable home use for the periods indicated below beginning on the date of purchase*.  The manufacturer reserves the right to require that defective parts be returned, postage and or freight pre-paid by the consumer for review and examination.   *Note:  A dated sales rec...

12 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 12
Page No12 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 12 Page 12 PARTS LIST NOTE: Some grill parts shown in the assembly steps may differ slightly in appearance from those on your particular grill model. However, the method of assembly remains the same. 12 NOT Pictured: Key Qty Description A 1 BOTTOM SHELF B 1 TANK SCREW, F/ BOTTOM SHELF C 2 CASTER, LOCKING D 2 CASTER, FIXED E 1 CART LEFT SIDE PANEL F 1 GROMMET, F/ REGULATOR HOLE G 1 CART RIGHT SIDE PANEL H 1 CART LOWER BACK PANEL I 1 FRONT  BRACE J 1 HEAT SHIELD, F/ TANK K 1 LEFT RAIL, F/ GREASE TRAY L 1 RIGHT RAIL, ...

13 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 13
Page No13 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 13 Page 13 PARTS DIAGRAM 13 QQ A B C C D D E F G H I J K L M AA BB DD AAA Y BBB DDD CCC JJ KK LL MM N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z Z NN OO PP RR SS TT UU VV WW YY ZZ X SS FF FF UU UU UU VV VV VV WW II EE GG CC HH XX ...

14 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 14
Page No14 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 14 Page 14 ASSEMBLY 2 1/4-20x1/2” screw 1 Attach side panels to bottom shelf using three  1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers, and  7mm flat washers per panel. IMPORTANT: Panel with large hole must be on Right side of bottom shelf. 7mm lock washer 7mm flat washer Attach the two locking casters at the rear of the bottom shelf  and the two fixed  casters at the front. Use the provided caster  wrench to fully tighten casters. Locking caster Bottom shelf Rear Fixed caster Front   14 Left s...

15 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 15
Page No15 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 15 Page 15 3 4 Place lower back panel between side panels at rear of bottom shelf. Make sure the slots are positioned as shown (A). Secure  lower back panel to side panels using two 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers, and 7mm flat washers on each side. A Lower back panel 1/4-20x1/2” screw 7mm lock washer 7mm flat washer 15   This step requires two people  to lift and position grill head  onto cart.  Carefully lower the grill  head onto the cart, aligning slots at  bottom of grill head with posts on  cart side...

16 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 16
Page No16 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 16 Page 16 Upper back panel 6 5 1/4-20x1½” screw 7mm lock washer 7mm flat washer   16 On back of grill, place upper back panel between side panels and above lower back panel. Secure upper back panel, in  lower hole, using one 1/4-20x1½” screw, 7mm lock washer, and 7mm flat washer on each side. Do not fully tighten screws until side shelf installation is complete in later steps. Pull out the knobs from control panel.  Insert temperature gauge stem into the biger hole above knob bezel,shown A.   Make ...

17 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 17
Page No17 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 17 Page 17 7   17 Insert flange on right side shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox, shown A.  Attach rear of shelf using one 1/4-20x3/4” screw, 7mm lock washer, 7mm  washer and 1/4” nut in upper hole; using one  flat 1/4-20x1½” screw, 7mm lock washer and 7mm flat washer in lower hole, shown B/C.   three  Attach front of shelf and fascia using 1/4-20x3/4” C/D/E.  screws, 7mm flat washers,   #8x3/8” self-tapping screw with l...

18 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 18
Page No18 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 18 Page 18 8 18 Now you may fully tighten lower screws on upper back panel. 1/4-20x3/4” screw Back of main control panel Control panel Fascia, left sideburner shelf Left sideburner shelf Flange into Brackets Bracket 1/4-20x3/4”  screw screw washer 7mm flat #8x3/8” self-tapping large flat  washer 7mm lock 7mm flat 1/4”nut A B C  screw 1/4-20x1½”  washer 7mm lock  washer E D Insert flange on left sideburner shelf into side shelf brackets on side of firebox.  Attach rear of shelf using one   screw, 7mm lock washer, a...

19 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 19
Page No19 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 19 Page 19 9 Insert front brace under control panel and between cart side panels. Make sure door hinge pins are on the top side and  facing the front. Secure using two 1/4-20x1½” screws, 7mm lock washers, and 7mm flat washers on each side. NOTE: MAKE SURE THAT THE FRONT BRACE IS MOUNTED IN THE MOST DOWNWARD POSITION WHEN  ASSEMBLED TO CART. 10   19 #8-32x3/8” screw 4mm lock washer Control knob Control knob  bezel First, remove the two screws and lock washers factory attached to the sideburner valve bracket. Position sideburn...

20 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 20
Page No20 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 20 Page 20 Insert sideburner burner into left shelf.shelf, shown A. The stud on bottom of burner fits into rear small hole in sideburner drip pan on Secure burner to sideburner drip pan with one Wing nut, shown B. Make sure burner tube engages sideburner valve, shown C. B 20 A Sideburner burner Sideburner drip pan Sideburner drip pan Burner tube Valve C Wing nut 11 ...

21 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 21
Page No21 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 21 Page 21 12 A   21 Inside of cart, insert heat shield rear tabs(without holes) into slots between upper and lower back panels. Then insert left and right grease tray rails into slots beneath grease tray opening in upper back panel. Then insert end of tank wire into right arcuate slot on lower back panel, shown A. Attach left and right rails to the bottom of front brace with two #8X3/8” self tapping screws. Attach heat shield front tabs and  tank wire to the bottom of front brace with two #8X3/8” self tapping screws, sown B. Some component...

22 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 22
Page No22 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 22 Page 22 13 Inside of cart, insert tank exclusion wire shelf ends into lower back panel, shown A. Attach front left side of wire shelf to the left side panel with one #8-32x3/8” screw, 4mm lock washer and 4mm flat washer. one #8-32x3/8” screw, Attach leg to bottom shelf with  4mm lock washer and  4mm flat washer, shown B.   22 #8-32x3/8” screw 4mm lock washer 4mm lock washer 4mm flat washer 4mm flat washer #8-32x3/8” screw B A Tank exclusion wire shelf Left side panel ...

23 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 23
Page No23 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 23 Page 23 14 15   23 Release the cap and nut from electronic ignition module. Attach electronic ignition module and heat shield to the cart right back of the electronic ignition module. Total (2) connections, shown A. electronic ignition module. Total (5) connections. Connect the two wires {(a) and (b)} from the switch wiring harness into the  Inside of cart, connect each of the wires from the main burner electrodes, and sideburner electrode into the back of the  side panel with the nut, shown B. Insert AA battery into ignition module, negative ( – ) end f...

24 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 24
Page No24 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 24 Page 24 17 24 16 Install flame tamers by sliding one end of each flame tamer into slots at front of firebox and resting opposite end on pins in  back of firebox. Flame tamer Pin Slide into slots Hinge pin on bottom of door Top of door PRESS Right door Front brace Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in front brace, align hinge hole on top of  door, and release hinge pin into door. ...

25 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 25
Page No25 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 25 Page 25 19 25 On back of right side fascia, open battery box by sliding its cover. Put two AA batteries in the box and then replace the cover. 18 Battery box AA battery Cover Place cooking grates onto the firebox as shown. Insert the two wire ends at rear of warming rack into holes in back of  firebox. Front wires of warming rack rest on sides of firebox. Cooking grate ...

26 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 26
Page No26 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 26 Page 26 20 21  LP CYLINDER IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the cylinder before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use &  Care section). Once cylinder has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into hole in bottom shelf. Make sure cylinder  valve is facing front of grill. Secure cylinder with cylinder screw under bottom shelf. Insert regulator through large hole in right side panel.  See Use & Care section of this manual to perform the “Burner Flame Check” and for  important safety instructions before using. ...

27 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 27
Page No27 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 27 Page 27 EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department. Emergencies Problem Gas leaking from cracked/cut/burned hose. Gas leaking from LP cylinder. Gas leaking from LP cylinder valve. Gas leaking between LP cylinder and regulator connection. Fire coming through control panel. Grease fire or continuous excessive flames above cooking surface. Burner(s) will not  light using ignitor.(See Electronic Ignition Troubleshooting also) Continued on next...

28 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 28
Page No28 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 28 Page 28 Troubleshooting (continued) Problem Burner(s) will not  light using ignitor.(See Electronic Ignition Troubleshooting also) Burner(s) will notmatch light. Sudden drop in gasflow or low flame. Flames blow out. Flare-up. Persistent grease fire. Flashback...(fire in burner tube(s)). Unable to fill LP cylinder. One burner does not light from other burner(s). Possible Cause ELECTRONIC IGNITION:• No spark, no ignition noise. • No spark, some ignition noise. • Sparks, but not at electrode or at full  strength. • See “GAS ISSUES:”...

29 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 29
Page No29 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 29 Page 29 Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition Problem (Ignition) SECTION INo sparks appear at any electrodes when Electronic Ignition Button is pressed; no noise can  be heard from spark  module. SECTION II SECTION IIISparks are present but not at all electrodes and/or not at full strength Possible Cause • Battery not installed  properly. • Dead battery. • Button assembly not  installed properly. • Faulty spark module. • Output lead  connections not connected. • Output lead  connections not conn...

30 Char-Broil 463263110 Page 30
Page No30 Summary

Char-Broil 463263110 Manual Page 30 Page 30 NOTES 30     ...

Ask a Question

Do you have questions and you did not find the necessary information about Char-Broil 463263110 in the documents presented on website? Ask other users, maybe they have an answer to your question, or they can give you the right advice in current situation. You can ask a question about the Char-Broil 463263110 right on this page by filling out the form you see below.